Francis Davis Millet

Name
Francis Davis Millet
Also Known as
F. D. Millet
Frank D. Millet
Born
Mattapoisett, Massachusetts 1846
Died
1912
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
Francis Davis Millet obtained his master's degree in language and literature at Harvard University, and then received art training at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts in Antwerp, Belgium. His murals, paintings, designs, writings, and war correspondence led him across Europe before he settled in the Broadway village of Worcestershire, England. Millet still found time in his travels to take part in many notable arts institutions and expositions, including the Chicago World’s Fair in 1893. While on business for the American Academy in Rome, Millet died en route to the United States in the sinking of the RMS Titanic, in 1912. In honor of Millet and his friend Archibald Butt, a military aide to President William Howard Taft and journalist who also died aboard the Titanic, a memorial fountain and monument were dedicated in October 1913 in the President’s Park of the White House, in Washington, D.C.

Works by This Artist