Frank Brito

Name
Frank Brito
Also Known as
Frank Brito, Sr.
Born
Albuquerque, New Mexico
Died
Santa Fe, New Mexico
born Albuquerque, NM 1922-died Santa Fe, NM 2005
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Frank Brito grew up in Santa Fe and worked as a plumber and plasterer. He always enjoyed whittling, but began to carve seriously in 1967 while recovering from surgery. Brito specializes in bultos (three-dimensional carvings of saints) and is also one of a growing number of New Mexican artists who carve images of animals.

Works by This Artist (2 items)