Frederick F. Fursman

Name
Frederick F. Fursman
Also Known as
Frederick Frary Fursman
Frederick Fursman
Born
El Paso, Illinois
Died
Saugatuck, Michigan
born El Paso, IL 1874-died Saugatuck, MI 1943
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Frederick Fursie” Fursman studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and in France before establishing himself as a painter and teacher in Chicago and Milwaukee. He started Michigans Saugatuck Summer School of Painting in 1910 and remained its director for the next thirty years, influencing many young American artists. He thought Saugatuck’s surroundings were as charming as its name” and encouraged his students to paint their models outdoors. (McCauley, The Saugatuck Artists’ Colony,” Christian Science Monitor, August 21923)

Works by This Artist (1 item)