Gene Kloss

Courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Gene Kloss
Also Known as
Alice Geneva Glasier
Born
Oakland, California 1903
Died
Taos, New Mexico 1996
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Gene Kloss and her husband, the poet Phillips Kloss, were notable figures in the Anglo community of Taos. The couple visited the area in the 1920s while on their honeymoon, and looking back on her first experience of a vibrant southwestern sunset, Gene wrote that “I was a New Mexican from then on.” The Klosses lived in Berkeley, California, in the cold months and returned every summer to Taos until they settled there permanently. Phillips crafted poems while Gene produced etchings and paintings of the Pueblo communities and spectacular landscapes. They chose homes that offered inspiring views from every window, and Gene wrote that “An artist must keep in close contact with nature and man’s fundamental reliance on nature in order to produce a significant body of work.” (Bradley, Gene Kloss: Graphic Works from Six Decades, 1984)

Works by This Artist

1973
etching, aquatint and drypoint on paper
1972
etching and drypoint on paper
etching, aquatint and drypoint on paper
etching and aquatint
ca. 1940
etching and drypoint on paper
n.d.
drypoint etching on paper