George Aarons

George Aarons Archive, Courtesy the North Shore Arts Association.
Name
George Aarons
Also Known as
George Manuel Aarons
George M. Aarons
born St. Petersburg, Russia 1896-died Gloucester, MA 1980
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

George Aarons came to the United States from Russia when he was ten years old. He studied art at the Boston Museum School, then moved to New York to study with Paris-trained artists at the Beaux-Arts Institute of Design. After graduating, he established studios in Brookline and Gloucester, Massachusetts, and began work as a sculptor. He cast large idealized figures in bronze and marble and also experimented with direct carving in wood and stone. Aarons produced several monumental pieces for the Works Progress Administration, including a ten-foot relief for the South Boston Housing Project, and the façade of the Baltimore Hebrew Congregational Building.

Works by This Artist