George Cochran Lambdin

James Reid Lambdin, George Cochran Lambdin, ca. 1845, watercolor on ivory, Smithsonian American Art Museum,Museum purchase 1978.162.1.
Name
George Cochran Lambdin
Also Known as
George Lambdin
Born
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
born Pittsburgh, PA 1830-died Philadelphia, PA 1896
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

George Cochran Lambdin spent most of his life in Philadelphia. His father, James Reid Lambdin, taught him to paint, and George started his career as a portrait artist when he was in his early twenties. He soon began to focus on genre paintings of women and children, which he exhibited at the Pennsylvania Academy and the National Academy of Design. Later in his career, Lambdin created many floral paintings, probably inspired by his surroundings in Philadelphia, which was then known as the City of Flowers.

Works by This Artist (2 items)