George Elmer Browne

Name
George Elmer Browne
Also Known as
George E. Browne
Elmer Browne
born Gloucester, MA 1871-died Provincetown, MA 1946
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Landscape painter whose training included study at the Académie Julian in Paris. His West End School of Art in Provincetown, Mass., was a successful venture and included frequent tours to Europe.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist