George Henry Durrie

Name
George Henry Durrie
Also Known as
George H. Durrie
Born
New Haven, Connecticut 1820
Died
New Haven, Connecticut 1863
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born 6 June 1820, Hartford, Conn. Before 1839, as self-taught artist painted portraits in area around New Haven and Bethany, Conn. 1839, instruction from Nathaniel Jocelyn, a New Haven engraver and painter of portraits and miniatures. 1840–42, divided time between Connecticut and New Jersey. Then settled in New Haven except for painting trips to New Jersey, New York, and Virginia. About 1850, turned to painting rural genre scenes and winter landscapes. After 1860, Currier and Ives produced ten prints after his paintings (six appeared posthumously). Died 15 October 1863, New Haven.

William Kloss Treasures from the National Museum of American Art (Washington, D.C. and London: National Museum of American Art with the Smithsonian Institution Press, 1985)

Works by This Artist