Gus Foster

Name
Gus Foster
Also Known as
Edward Augustus Foster
Born
Wausau, Wisconsin
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Wausau, Wisconsin, 1940. Currently resides in Taos, New Mexico. Recent solo exhibitions of his work include "Panoramic Photographs by Gus Foster," the Albuquerque Museum, New Mexico (1990).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)

Works by This Artist