A. H. O. Rolle

Name
A. H. O. Rolle
Also Known as
August Rolle
August H. O. Rolle
August Herman Olson Rolle
Born
Sibley County, Minnesota
Died
Washington, District of Columbia
born Sibley County, MN 1875-died Washington, DC 1941
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

Born March 3, 1875, in Sibley County, Minn. Attended Red Wing Seminary. Taught for a time, then entered the lumber business. Served in the military during the Spanish-American War. Lived in Washington, D.C., 190041. Was a forestry expert with the Bureau of the Census, 190041. Studied with Edmund Clarence Messer, Richard Norris Brooke, and James Henry Moser at the Corcoran School of Art, 190515. Was a founder-member of the Landscape Club of Washington, D.C., 1913. Died October 9, 1941, in Washington, D.C.

Andrew J. Cosentino and Henry H. Glassie The Capital Image: Painters in Washington, 18001915 (Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution Press for the National Museum of American Art, 1983)

Works by This Artist (4 items)