H. Siddons Mowbray

H. Siddons Mowbray, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002292
Name
H. Siddons Mowbray
Also Known as
Harry Siddons Mowbray
Henry Siddons Mowbray
Born
Alexandria, Egypt
Died
Washington, Connecticut
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Egypt, brought to the United States in 1859, lived here and abroad. Painter who executed various commissions for J.P. Morgan, F.W. Vanderbilt, and other wealthy clients; also directed the American Academy in Rome, 1902–4.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist