Harriet Bellows

Name
Harriet Bellows
Also Known as
Harriet Spleth
Born
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1946
Active in
  • Marblehead, Massachusetts
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Harriet Bellows received her bachelor's and master of fine arts degrees from Alfred University. The artist owned and operated a studio until 1980, when she visited an air show in Cleveland. Within two weeks, she had begun flying lessons and soon dedicated all of her time to flying. She worked as a commercial airline pilot for thirty years and did not return to creating art until 1997.