Helen Cordero

Name
Helen Cordero
Also Known as
Helen Quintano
Helen Quintana Cordero
Daiyrowsita
Helen Quintana
born Cochiti Pueblo, NM 1915-died 1994
Active in
  • Bernalillo, New Mexico
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Helen Cordero is known for her "storyteller" figures from Cochiti folklore. Her work helped to revive interest in the craft in 1964 when she sold her experimental figures at the Santo Domingo feast-day market (Charles Rosenak, "The Storytellers," Indians of New Mexico, 1990). Cordero used clay found around her home and fired her pieces over an open cedar flame. She was inspired to create these figures by memories of her grandfather, a Cochiti storyteller who was "always surrounded by enraptured small children." (Chuck and Jan Rosenak, Museum of American Folk Art Encyclopedia, 1990)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1985
fired clay with slip and beeweed
ca. 1984
fired clay, with slip and beeweed