Henry Schnakenberg

Henry Schnakenberg, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0002159
Name
Henry Schnakenberg
Also Known as
Henry E. Schnakenberg
H. E. Schnakenberg
Henry Ernest Schnakenberg
Born
New Brighton, New York 1892
Died
Newtown, Connecticut 1970
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Painter. He was a realist known for his renderings of New York's Central Park and other bucolic cityscapes. The tone of his paintings is detached and understated.

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Works by This Artist

n.d.
pen and ink and brush and ink on paper