Howardena Pindell

Name
Howardena Pindell
Also Known as
Howardena Doreen Pindell
born Philadelphia, PA 1943
Active in
  • Stony Brook, New York
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

As an African American woman, Howardena Pindell has fought discrimination in the art world. She was one of the founders of the Artists in Residence Gallery, one of the first women’s cooperatives in New York City. Pindell focused on abstraction and photography as a graduate student at Yale University. She has traveled extensively, spending time in Africa, Asia, South America, and Europe, and enjoys studying the myths and languages of many cultures. In 1979, Pindell was severely injured in a traumatic car accident and suffered partial memory loss. During her recovery, old travel postcards helped to jog her memory of past events, and these images became an important element in her work. Since 1986, Pindell’s work has been autobiographical, drawing on her experiences as an African American woman, artist, teacher, and world traveler.

Works by This Artist

1986
acrylic gel, paint, paper, and colored reproductions on paper mounted on canvas
1976
color lithograph with chine colle on paper