Irena Brynner

Courtesy Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Irena Brynner
Also Known as
Irena F. Brynner
Born
Vladivostok, Russia 1917
Died
New York, New York 2003
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Irena Brynner was raised on a Russian naval base in Manchuria with her cousin, the actor Yul Brynner. After studying art in Switzerland she returned to Asia, where she learned from Chinese painters. In 1946 she and her mother left China after her father was accused of being a spy. She made jewelry to earn a living, but new friendships with West Coast studio jewelers Merry Renk and Margaret De Patta encouraged her to think of jewelry as an art form. A trip to New York introduced her to art nouveau architecture, which greatly inspired her work. Brynner was also an accomplished mezzo-soprano and spent the later part of her career in New York City.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1965
forged gold with natural emerald crystal
1969
18k gold and Egyptian faience