Artist

J. Fred Woell

born Evergreen Park, IL 1934-died Deer Isle, ME 2015
Media - woell_j_fred.jpg - 90569
Courtesy J. Fred Woell
Also known as
  • James Frederick Woell
  • James Fred Woell
  • Fred Woell
Born
Evergreen Park, Illinois, United States
Died
Deer Isle, Maine, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

J. Fred Woell was told by the art galleries of New York to “use gold or forget it.” The artist felt strongly that material should not determine a work’s value, and so began to create “anti-jewelry.” He explores themes of consumerism and violence in his humorous assemblages of discarded objects.

Exhibitions

Media - 2016.11 - SAAM-2016.11_6 - 124929
Connections: Contemporary Craft at the Renwick Gallery
November 13, 2015March 6, 2022
Connections is the Renwick Gallery’s dynamic ongoing permanent collection presentation, featuring more than 80 objects celebrating craft as a discipline and an approach to living differently in the modern world. The installation includes iconic favorites alongside new acquisitions.