Jack Schmidt

Courtesy Jack Schmidt.
Name
Jack Schmidt
Also Known as
Jack A. Schmidt
Jack Arthur Schmidt
Born
Toledo, Ohio
born Toledo, OH 1945
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jack Schmidt learned to blow glass at Bowling Green State University from the master glassblower Dominick Labino. Schmidt was intrigued by the material and devoted all his time to sculpting with glass, traveling to England to study collections and studio facilities. Sharing a studio with a sculptor prompted him to develop work in plate glass, and his large, geometric sculptures are assembled from layers of stone, metal, and glass.

Works by This Artist (1 item)