James M. Hart

Name
James M. Hart
Also Known as
James McDougal Hart
James MacDougal Hart
Born
Kilmarnock, Scotland 1828
Died
New York, New York 1901
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

James M. Hart moved to Albany, New York, from Scotland when he was very young. He apprenticed to a sign painter, then traveled to Düsseldorf, where he studied for three years. On his return to Albany, he made many sketching trips around the mountains and lakes of New York, and eventually established a studio with his brother in the Adirondacks. Hart was known for his pastoral landscapes, which often included cheerful views of cows, sheep, and picnics.

Works by This Artist