Jeff Wise

Name
Jeff Wise
Also Known as
Jeff G. Wise
Born
Silver Creek, New York 1953
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jeff Wise combines sculptural gemstones and precious metals to create pieces that recall ancient rituals and our modern understanding of the universe. Wise believes that the feel of his jewelry is as important as the visual impact. He likes gold for its soft, inviting matte surface and for its ability to bend light when polished, and cuts his own gemstones to capture a “sensuous, smooth and curving surface.” Wise now collaborates with his wife, Susan, to create comfortable jewelry that “gives life” to both the wearer and the work.

Works by This Artist

1996
fabricated 18k gold, red coral and sugilite