Jeremiah Theus

Name
Jeremiah Theus
Also Known as
Jeremias Theus
Born
Chur, Switzerland
Died
Charleston, South Carolina
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Jeremiah Theüs probably came from a Swiss family in the area of Charleston, South Carolina, where many Swiss immigrants had established farms. Theüs advertised his services “to wait on [his clients] at their respective plantations.” He opened an art school and for about thirty-four years was the leading portraitist in the city. He was also a prominent figure in the civic, social, and religious life of Charleston, and died a wealthy man.

Works by This Artist