Jim Nutt

Name
Jim Nutt
Also Known as
James Nutt
James Tureman Nutt
Born
Pittsfield, Massachusetts 1938
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois
  • Wilmette, Illinois
Nationalities
U.S. States
URL
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Jim Nutt was born in Pittsfield, Massachusetts, the son of a sales executive and a former bassoonist with the Denver Symphony. He attended various schools, studying drawing and architecture, but settled at the School of the Art Institute of Chicago in 1960. There Nutt met Gladys Nilsson, whom he married the following summer. He also made the acquaintance of some fellow students who began exhibiting together as the Hairy Who in 1965, the same year Nutt graduated from the Art Institute. In 1964 Nutt met Ray Yoshida, with whom he undertook independent study the following year. His first solo exhibition took place at the Phyllis Kind Gallery in Chicago in 1970. Nutt lives in Chicago.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)