John Baldessari

Name
John Baldessari
Also Known as
John Anthony Baldessari
born National City, CA 1931
Active in
  • Santa Monica, California
  • Los Angeles, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

John Baldessari was born in National City, on San Diego Bay in California in 1931. He enrolled at San Diego State College in 1949 and received his BA in painting in 1953. He also studied at Berkeley in 1953. He returned to San Diego State College in 1955 and earned his MA in 1957. As a graduate student he started teaching in the colleges and schools of San Diego; he continued to do so until 1961. From 1962 until 1968, he taught at Southwestern College at Chula Vista, near San Diego. While at Southwestern he began to work in photography, film, and video. From 1970 to 1985, he taught at the California Institute of the Arts in Los Angeles, where he continues to teach today. He currently lives and works in Santa Monica, California.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

1971
single-channel video, black and white, sound; 12:45 minutes
1982
color aquatint, photo etching, soft ground and lift ground on paper
1972
single-channel video, black and white, sound; 18:40 minutes
1973
single-channel video, black and white, sound; 24:04 minutes
1977
16mm film on video, color, silent; 32:53 minutes