John Divola

Name
John Divola
Also Known as
John Manford Divola, Jr.
Born
Santa Monica, California
Active in
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Santa Monica, California, 1949. Currently resides in Venice, California. Divola teaches at University of California, Riverside. Solo exhibitions of his work have been held at The California Museum of Photography, University of California, Riverside (1991) and Jayne H. Baum Gallery, New York City (1990). He has received several National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships (1973, 1976, 1979, 1990) and a John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Fellowship (1986).

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)

Works by This Artist