John Henry Brown

The Metropolitan Museum of Art, Maria DeWitt Jesup Fund, 1990 (1990.21.1) Image © The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Name
John Henry Brown
Also Known as
J. Henry Brown
Born
Lancaster, Pennsylvania 1818
Died
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1891
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

John Henry Brown’s career began in Philadelphia in 1845, where he painted most of his sitters. In 1860 he traveled on commission to Springfield, Illinois, to paint Abraham Lincoln; other notable sitters during his career included Confederate general Stonewall Jackson. Brown often preferred to take daguerreotypes of his sitters and use those as guides for his miniatures, rather than having the person sit for him. He claimed it was easier to work from a small image than from a life-size model.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1865
watercolor on ivory
1848
watercolor on ivory
1878
watercolor on ivory