John M. Valadez

Name
John M. Valadez
Also Known as
J. M. Valadez
Born
Los Angeles, California 1951
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Muralist and pastel artist, grew up in the neighborhood of Boyle Heights, Los Angeles. While studying at East Los Angeles Junior College in the early 1970s, Valadez joined a theater group—performing in productions at the Mexican American Center for Creative Arts (MACCA)—and immersed himself in the study of art history and painting. He earned a B.F.A. from California State University at Long Beach in 1976. Following graduation, Valadez became involved in numerous mural projects in Los Angeles, where he continues to live and work today.

Latino Art and Culture Bilingual Study Guide (Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1996)