John O. Robert Sharp

Name
John O. Robert Sharp
Also Known as
John Sharp
Born
1880
Died
1980
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • Bloomfield, Iowa
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

John Sharp grew up in the Midwest and studied with regionalist painter Grant Wood. During the 1930s, he painted post office murals in Iowa for the Works Progress Administration, and one of his designs was featured on the cover of Collier’s magazine. Sharp eventually settled in Buck’s County, Pennsylvania, where he lived with his companion and artistic collaborator, Paul Crosthwaite, for nearly twenty years.