Joseph Kiselewski

Name
Joseph Kiselewski
Also Known as
Joseph A. Kiselewski
Born
Browerville, Minnesota 1901
Died
1988
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Joseph Kiselewski was one of nine children born to Polish immigrants. As a child, Kiselewski attended the Minneapolis School of Arts, despite his father’s doubts about an art career for his son. Joseph honed his skills while working for sculptor Lee Lawrie in New York City and won the Prix de Rome in 1926, an award that sent him to the American Academy in Rome on a fellowship. Kiselewski is best known for the Good Conduct Medal issued during World War II by the United States War Department.

Works by This Artist