Joseph Stella

Name
Joseph Stella
Also Known as
Giuseppe Carlo Stella
Born
Muro Lucano, Italy
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in Italy, brought to New York City in 1896, visited Europe in later years. Artist who experimented with a variety of approaches (ranging from Futurism to classic idealism) and techniques (including oils, pastels, and collage.)

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Works by This Artist