Josephine Joy

Name
Josephine Joy
Also Known as
Sally Hiett
Josephine Hiett Joy
Josephine H. Joy
Josephine Bradley
Born
North River Mills, West Virginia 1869
Died
Peoria, Illinois 1948
Active in
  • California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Josephine Hiett Joy was born near Harpers Ferry, West Virginia, in 1869 and soon thereafter her family moved to Peoria, Illinois. After an early marriage that ended in divorce, she went to Chicago and subsequently married Frank Joy. She became interested in painting after they moved to San Diego. A prolific worker, she became a WPA artist in the late 1930s, which led to her first solo exhibition at the Galerie St. Etienne in New York City in 1943. Joy died in Peoria in 1948.

National Museum of American Art (CD-ROM) (New York and Washington D.C.: MacMillan Digital in cooperation with the National Museum of American Art, 1996)

Works by This Artist

ca. 1935-1941
oil on canvas
ca. 1935-1939
oil on fiberboard
ca. 1935-1937
oil on fiberboard
ca. 1935-1939
oil on fiberboard
ca. 1935-1939
oil on canvas
ca. 1935-1938
oil on canvas
ca. 1933-1937
oil on canvas
ca. 1935-1938
oil on canvas
ca. 1935-1939
oil on canvas