Artist

June Schwarcz

born Denver, CO 1918-died Sausalito, CA 2015
Media - portrait_image_113258.jpg - 90182
Photograph by Laura Popenoe. Courtesy June Schwarcz.
Also known as
  • June Theresa Schwarcz
Born
Denver, Colorado, United States
Died
Sausalito, California, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

June Schwarcz studied industrial design at the Pratt Institute in New York and worked as a packaging designer for cosmetics and toy companies. She learned to enamel in the 1950s, experimenting with a wide variety of techniques. The artist’s inspirations range from patterns in rock formations to contemporary Japanese art, and she is especially interested in textile design and the manipulation of fabric. She uses thin copper foil to form delicate vessels with folded, creased, and tucked walls.

Videos

Exhibitions

Ceramic square structure with yellow interior base with lighter top and red exterior coloring.
June Schwarcz: Invention and Variation
March 10, 2017August 26, 2017
Pioneering artist June Schwarcz (1918–2015) was one of the most innovative enamelists of the 20th century, creating a remarkably varied body of work over a career spanning more than 60 years. Her technical innovations combined with her inventive and unorthodox designs set new standards for enameling, establishing her as a leading voice in American art who influenced a new generation of artists.

Related Books

Book cover for June Schwarcz
June Schwarcz: Invention & Variation
For more than sixty years, June Schwarcz (1918–2015) advanced the art of enameling—fusing glass to metal through a high-temperature firing process—while creating works that combine rich textures and luminous color. Her technical experiments earned her national awards and generations of followers.