Kari Lonning

Name
Kari Lonning
Also Known as
Kari Lønning
Born
Torrington, Connecticut 1950
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Kari Lonning graduated from Syracuse University, intending to become a jeweler. She majored in ceramics with a minor in textiles—but soon decided to devote herself completely to basketweaving. Since 1973, she has been an independent artist, supporting herself through the sale of her works and through teaching. In 1987, Lonning was designated a Master Craftswoman by the Society of Connecticut Craftsmen. Her work is represented by Brown-Grotta of Wilton, Connecticut, and Sanora Collins Gallery of Birmingham, Michigan.

White House Collection of American Crafts online exhibition at http://www.americanart.si.edu/exhibitions/online/whc/index.html

Works by This Artist

1992
rattan reed