Karl H. Gruppe

Name
Karl H. Gruppe
Also Known as
Karl Gruppe
Karl Heinrich Gruppe
Carl Gruppe
born Rochester, NY 1893-died Southold, NY 1982
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Karl H. Gruppe attended the Royal  Academy in Antwerp, Belgium, and the Art Students League in New York City. From 1934 to 1937, he worked as chief sculptor in the Monument Restoration Project for the New York City Parks Department.

Works by This Artist