Kenjiro Nomura

Name
Kenjiro Nomura
Also Known as
K. Nomura
born Gifuken, Japan 1896-died Seattle, WA 1956
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Kenjiro Nomura painted The Farm [SAAM, 1964.1.36] under the auspices of the Public Works of Art Project during the Depression. Yet ironically and tragically, after being hired in 1933 by the PWAP to celebrate the American scene, Nomura, along with many other Japanese Americans, was forced into an internment camp during World War II. This injustice brought his career to an end until 1947, when he began exhibiting again.

Elizabeth Prelinger Scenes of American Life: Treasures from the Smithsonian American Art Museum (New York and Washington, D.C.: Watson-Guptill Publications, in cooperation with the Smithsonian American Art Museum, 2001)

Works by This Artist

1934
oil on canvas