Kenneth Josephson

Name
Kenneth Josephson
Also Known as
Kenneth Bradley Josephson
Ken Josephson
born Detroit, MI 1932
Active in
  • Chicago, Illinois
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Internationally known photographer and assemblage artist whose works are often commentaries on picture making because they contain images within images and force the viewer to think about what is real and what the artist has created.

Nora Panzer, ed. Celebrate America in Poetry and Art (New York and Washington, D.C.: Hyperion Paperbacks for Children in association with the National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution, 1994)

Works by This Artist

1975
gelatin silver print
1981
flag, stamps, picture frame, chain, and magnifying glass