Laura Gardin Fraser

Name
Laura Gardin Fraser
Also Known as
Mrs. James E. Fraser
Laura G. Fraser
Laura Fraser
Laura Gardin
born Chicago, IL 1889-died Norwalk, CT 1966
Active in
  • Westport, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Laura Gardin Fraser designed the Alabama Centennial half-dollar in 1921, earning her the distinction of being the first woman to design a coin for the United States Treasury. She studied at the Art Students League in New York from 1907 to 1911, and in 1913 married James Earle Fraser, a sculptor and her instructor there. Fraser’s other works include animal sculptures, medals, and fountains.

Works by This Artist