Linda Bills

Name
Linda Bills
Also Known as
Linda C. Bills
born New York City 1943
Active in
  • Baltimore, Maryland
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Linda Bills received her BFA from Arcadia University in Glenside, Pennsylvania, where she majored in graphic design. John McQueen, a contemporary basketmaker, introduced her to bark as a basketry material in 1980, and she started using it to make vessel forms. In the mid-1990s, she created large-scale sculptures out of luan plywood and pine lumbar, using her earlier smaller pieces as models. Bills has been a resident artist at the Maryland Institute College of Art, in Baltimore, since 2002. She currently makes sculptures and mixed-media drawings that are inspired by her wire and twig sculptures from the 1990s.

Works by This Artist

1988
tulip poplar bark, twigs, and waxed linen thread