Linda Connor

Name
Linda Connor
Also Known as
Linda Stevens Connor
Linda S. Connor
born New York City 1944
Active in
  • San Francisco, California
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in New York City, 1944. Lives in San Anselmo, California. Connor has taught at San Francisco Art Institute since 1969. She has received two grants from the National Endowment for the Arts (1976 and 1981) and a Guggenheim Fellowship in 1979. Widely exhibited, her publications include Solos (1979), and, most recently, Spiral Journey: Photographs 1967–1990, published in conjunction with the 1990 retrospective exhibition of her photographs.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)

Works by This Artist