Louis M. Eilshemius

Milton Avery, Portrait of Louis M. Eilshemius, 1942, oil on canvas, Smithsonian American Art Museum, Gift of Louis and Annette Kaufman 1976.40.
Name
Louis M. Eilshemius
Also Known as
Louis Eilshemius
Louis Michel Eilshemius
Louis Elshemus
Louis M. Elshemus
Louis Michel Elshemus
L. M. Eilshemius
Born
Arlington, New Jersey
Died
New York, New York
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in New Jersey, studied in Europe, 1873–81, settled in New York City. Idiosyncratic painter who called himself a "Transcendental Eagle of the Arts" but whose increasingly subjective pictures received little attention during his lifetime.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)

Luce Artist Biography

Born into a wealthy family, Louis M. Eilshemius studied art in Germany and at the Art Students League in New York. Eilshemius's romantic landscapes were influenced by the French Barbizon and American Hudson River schools. He was active in New York at the same time as the painter Albert Pinkham Ryder and was greatly influenced by Ryder's somber, moonlit scenes. Like Ryder, Eilshemius suffered several professional and romantic rejections and became a recluse. He finally experienced success as an artist in 1917, when French artist Marcel Duchamp "discovered" him at the Society of Independent Artists exhibition in New York. Although hailed as a modern, visionary painter, Eilshemius's success appeared to fuel his peculiarities, and he abandoned painting in 1921.

Works by This Artist