Louise Cox

Name
Louise Cox
Also Known as
Louise Howland Cox
Louise King
Louise Howland King Cox
Mrs. Louise Cox
Born
San Francisco, California 1865
Died
Windham, Connecticut 1945
Active in
  • New York, New York
  • Mount Kisco, New York
  • Honolulu, Hawaii
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Born in San Francisco, lived in New York City. Painter who specialized in children's portraits, won several prizes.

Charles Sullivan, ed American Beauties: Women in Art and Literature (New York: Henry N. Abrams, Inc., in association with National Museum of American Art, 1993)