Malcolm Roberts

Courtesy Photographs of Artists Collection I. Archives of American Art, Smithsonian Institution.
Name
Malcolm Roberts
Also Known as
Malcolm M. Roberts
born Seattle, WA 1913-died Seattle, WA 1990
Active in
  • Seattle, Washington
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Malcolm Roberts was inspired by European surrealist painters Salvador Dali and Giorgio de Chirico. He studied at the Art Institute of Chicago and in Europe, and lived most of his life in Washington State, where be became known as the “Seattle Surrealist.”

Works by This Artist

1937
tempera on fiberboard
1937
linoleum mosaic on plywood