Malthe M. Hasselriis

Name
Malthe M. Hasselriis
Also Known as
Malthe C. M. Hasselriis
Malthe Hasselriis
born Skive, Denmark 1888-died Gentofte, Denmark 1970
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Malthe Hasselriis was a self-taught miniaturist whose sitters included Pearl Buck, Madame Chiang Kai-shek, and President John F. Kennedy. Hasselriis was also a talented illustrator, providing watercolors for stories by Pearl Buck, and for editions of The Ugly Duckling and Tales of a Chinese Grandmother. He won the Levantia White Boardman award for best miniature in 1948 and 1956.

Works by This Artist