Malvina Hoffman

Malvina Hoffman, Peter A. Juley & Son Collection, Smithsonian American Art Museum J0119899
Name
Malvina Hoffman
Also Known as
Malvina Cornell Hoffman
Born
New York, New York 1885
Died
New York, New York 1966
Nationalities
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Sculptor. She studied painting with John White Alexander at the Art Students League and sculpture with Gutzon Borglum and Auguste Rodin. On commission from the Field Museum of Natural History in Chicago, she sculpted for exhibition display 100 ethnic types, which she titled the Living Races of Man (1929–1933).

Joan Stahl American Artists in Photographic Portraits from the Peter A. Juley & Son Collection (Washington, D.C. and Mineola, New York: National Museum of American Art and Dover Publications, Inc., 1995)

Luce Artist Biography

Malvina Hoffman was encouraged to study art at a young age. She began as a painter, and made her first sculpture of her father, a concert pianist and composer. After he died, Hoffman and her mother moved to London, and then Paris, where she convinced Auguste Rodin to take her on as an apprentice. She traveled to distant countries including Japan, India, China, Bali, and Burma, creating 105 sculptures of people from around the world for the Chicago Field Museum’s “Hall of Man.” Although her artwork made her famous, she also used her sculpting ability to help others by making prosthetic limbs and medical models for prenatal study.

Works by This Artist

1928
bronze on integral base
1961
bronze on plastic covered wood base
ca. 1917-1919
cast bronze
1935
bronze on plastic covered wooden base
1923
bronze on wood base