Marc Mellon

Name
Marc Mellon
Also Known as
Marc Richard Mellon
born New York City 1951
Active in
  • Redding, Connecticut
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Marc Mellon began college as a premed student but switched to history and philosophy before discovering art. Today, Mellon is one of America’s foremost figurative sculptors, best known for his portrait busts, commemorative sculptures, and bronze pieces. His works have been displayed in New York, Los Angeles, and Tokyo, and are featured in corporate, private, and public collections the world over. Mellon’s sculptures have honored leaders in their field, including U.S. president George H. W. Bush, Pope John Paul II, sports figures Michael Jordan and Mickey Mantle, and dance legend Agnes de Mille, among many others. He has also won important medallic commissions, and most recently was chosen to design the obverse of the 2009 official U.S. presidential inaugural medal, commemorating the election of Barak Obama. Mellon finds the human figure fascinating and hopes his works capture the true character of his subjects. “My sculptures are meant to move and uplift the spirit,” he explains. “I’m interested in how we find meaning and fulfillment in this world.”