Margaret De Patta

Name
Margaret De Patta
Also Known as
Margaret Strong De Patta
Born
Tacoma, Washington
Died
Oakland, California
born Tacoma, WA 1903-died Oakland, CA 1964
Nationalities
American
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI

One of the key figures in the studio jewelry movement, Margaret De Patta firmly believed in the Bauhaus ideal of good design in everyday living. Her belief that every citizen should enjoy beautiful, well-engineered things led De Patta to produce low-priced pieces based on easily repeated patterns.

Works by This Artist (1 item)