Margie Jervis

Name
Margie Jervis
Also Known as
Margie Lynn Jervis
Margaret Lynn Jervis
born Washington, DC 1956
Active in
  • Falls Church, Virginia
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography
Margie Jervis studied at the Pilchuck Glass School inWashington State in 1977, where she met fellow glass artist Susie Krasnican. The two collaborated on many glass sculptures for the next seven years, during which time Jervis received her BFA in sculpture from the Rhode Island School of Design. She went on to study drafting for design, technical theater, and video at the University of Washington in the late '80s. Jervis currently works as the scenic director of Creative Cauldron in Falls Church, Virginia, a not-for-profit organization for performance and visual arts.

Works by This Artist

1983
fused plate glass with fired enamels
1979
blown, sandblasted, and enameled glass
1979
sandcast and sandblasted glass
1981
blown, sandblasted, and enameled glass
1982
band-saw cut plate glass with fired enamels
1982
acrylic on cardboard and paper