Maria Judson Strean

Name
Maria Judson Strean
Also Known as
Maria J. Strean
born Washington, PA 1865-died Pittsburgh, PA 1949
Active in
  • New York, New York
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Maria Judson Strean was regarded as one of the foremost women miniaturists and watercolor painters of her time. A student at the Art Students League under Kenyon Cox and J. Alden Weir, she later traveled to Paris, where she learned from French academic painters. She was an active member of the New York Watercolor Club, the American Society of Miniature Painters, and the National Society of Women Painters and Sculptors.

Works by This Artist

ca. 1930
watercolor on ivory