Mark Klett

Name
Mark Klett
Also Known as
Mark Christopher Klett
Mark C. Klett
Born
Albany, New York 1952
Active in
  • Sun Valley, Idaho
  • Tempe, Arizona
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Artist Biography

Currently resides in Tempe, Arizona. Klett manages the Photography Collaborative Facility at the School of Art at Arizona State University. Recent solo exhibitions of his work were organized by the Oklahoma City Art Museum (1991), the Pace/McGill Gallery (New York, 1990), the Afterimage Gallery (Dallas, Texas, 1988), and the Phoenix Art Museum, (Phoenix, Arizona, 1987). He was a member of the Rephotographic Survey Project, 1978–79. He has received three National Endowment for the Arts Fellowships (1979, 1982 and 1984). Klett's publications include Second View: The Rephotographic Survey Project (University of New Mexico Press, 1984); Traces of Eden: Travels in the Desert Southwest (David Godine, 1986); One City/Two Visions (Bedford Arts Press, 1990); Revealing Territory: Photographs of the Southwest by Mark Klett (University of New Mexico Press, 1992). An exhibition is planned by the Amon Carter Museum in Fort Worth, Texas, for 1992.

Merry A. Foresta, Stephen Jay Gould, and Karal Ann Marling Between Home and Heaven: Contemporary American Landscape Photography (Washington, D.C. and Albuquerque, New Mexico: The National Museum of American Art in association with the University of New Mexico Press, 1992)