Artist

Mark Leithauser

born Detroit, MI 1950
Also known as
  • Mark Alan Leithauser
Born
Detroit, Michigan, United States
Active in
  • Washington, District of Columbia, United States
Nationalities
  • American
Biography

Mark Leithauser received a bachelor’s degree in art and archaeology as well as an MFA in printmaking and drawing from Wayne State University in Michigan. In the mid-1970s, while completing a second master's degree in printmaking at Wayne State, Leithauser took a job as an exhibition designer in Washington, D.C. Since he only had access to a printing press in Detroit, he worked on copper plates in D.C., then on weekends drove to Michigan and quickly printed a few proofs before driving back for work Monday morning. His artwork consisted of drawings and etchings until he shifted to painting in oil later in his career.

Related Posts

Sculpture that shows gold skeleton hands reaching around a gold skull that is wearing rose-colored glasses.
Choose how to celebrate the season with two different ways to explore SAAM's collection
Headshot of woman with black hair
Rebekah Mejorado
Public Relations Specialist