Mark Matthews

Copyright unknown
Name
Mark Matthews
Also Known as
Mark R. Matthews
born Youngstown, OH 1954
Active in
  • Archbold, Ohio
Nationalities
U.S. States
Linked Open Data
Linked Open Data URI
Luce Artist Biography

Mark Matthews experiments with the production of marbles, using diverse colors and complex techniques to explore the artistic possibilities of this familiar child's toy. He has encased small objects in spheres of clear glass, applied intricate surface design and presented groups of similar marbles together. Through his vast range of designs, Matthews aims to present marbles in a new and thought-provoking way.

Works by This Artist

1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique
1998
hot glass and Graal technique